Volume 17 / Issue 9 - September, 2012
Did you send your email address? Please send your email address to: info@lakecountysafetycouncil.org

LCSC Program Committee Presents

Friday, September 21, 2012 Topic: Resiliency Planning-Safety Issues Speaker: Ted Kozenko, TP Comps Time: Registration 11:15 a.m. - Meeting & Program 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Location: Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites LaMalfa Cost: $20 for LCSC Members, $25 for Non-Members Registration on line at www.councilnews.org RSVP Deadline Monday, September 17, 2012
Friday, October 19, 2012 Topic: Safety and the Aging Workforce Speaker: Dr. Nancy Rodway, Lake Health Time: Registration 11:15 a.m. - Meeting & Program 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Location: Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites LaMalfa Cost: $20 for LCSC Members, $25 for Non-Members Registration on line at www.councilnews.org RSVP Deadline Monday, October 15, 2012

Safety and Resiliency Planning

The Lake County Safety Council is proud to host Ted Kozenko, founder of TP Comps, a business resiliency planning enterprise for small and medium businesses.

Kozenko will discuss how Business Continuity Planning (BCP) and Disaster Recovery (DR) have been important elements of corporate governance for several decades.

He will discuss how any improvement in your company's DR and BCP can result in greater awareness of potential hazards in and around your facility.

The presentation covers:

---"Stuff" happens- what disasters have actually happened

---Overview and Reasons - why companies should plan

---PL 110-53 History & Current Status - what is PS Prep

---Self-Certification and 3rd party Audit

---The standards - ASIS SPC.1, ISO 22301 and NFPA 1600

---The 12 key components - what all plans should have

Kozenko, having led security, recovery and/or continuity planning initiatives of government and corporate organizations, brings that knowledge, experience and practice to the samll and medium business market.

He is an industry professional with more than 15 years of experience, and he holds the following main certifications: CISM, CISSP, BCMMA, BCMSA, ABCP, IAM and QGCS.

The event will be held at the Holiday Inn Express Hotel and Suites LaMalfa, with registration beginning at 11:15 a.m.

The cost of the event is $20 for members and $25 for non-members, and reservations may be made online at the LCSC web site listed below.

The event is sponsored by:

---EA Group

---Lake Health

---HzW Environmental Consultants

Council Director Mike Orlando morlando@aexcelcorp.com (440) 290-9785 Council Director Elect Dawn Johnston dawn.johnston@averydennison.com (440) 358-4646 Council Secretary Sue Fuerst sfuerst@painesville.com (440) 392-2975 Past Director Clifford Smith clifford.smith@altana.com (440) 954-7653 Council Advisor Bob Siktberg bob_siktberg@lincolnelectric.com (216) 383-2141 Council Liaison Kevin Malecek kmalecek@mentorchamber.org (440) 255-1616 Steering Committee Henry Brooks henry@thejobsnetwork.com (440) 350-9292 Lee Silvi lsilvi@lakelandcc.edu (440) 525-7252 Dan Nichols dnichols@sfielectrical.com (440) 259-2000 Chris Brill-Packard chris.brill-packard@lakehealth.org (440) 354-1933 Donna McCaskey dmccaskey@eagroupohio.com (440) 951-3514 Council Assistant Mark Wainwright mwainwright@mentorchamber.org (440) 255-1616 Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation Representative Dennis Patterson 216-403-7433 dennis.patterson@bwc.state.oh.us Ron Abrams 216-308-2996 ron.a.2@bwc.state.oh.us Interested in joining our Steering Committee? Contact Scott Cole for more information.

Attendance - 08/17/12

Action Door
Active Plumbing Supply
Advocate for Independence
Aexcel Corporation
Air Power Dynamics
ALBA Contractors, Inc.
Alloy Bellows and Precision Welding, Inc. & Star Precision Technologies
American Controls LLC
AMG Resources Corporation
Apple Heating & Cooling, Inc.
Aqua Ohio, Inc.
Arcola Building Company Inc.
Around the Clock Home Care
Astro Manufacturing & Design
Avery Dennison - PTD
Beachwood City School District
Bescast, Inc.
Brecksville-Broadview Hts. City Schools
Brotzman's Nursery, Inc.
Career Tech
Chardon Metal Products
Chemsultants International
City of Eastlake
City of Kirtland
City of Mayfield Heights
City of Mentor
City of Mentor-on-the-Lake
City of Painesville - Water Dept.
City of Painesville, Fire Department
City of Painesville, Water Department
City of Painesville, WPCP
Classic Auto Group
Cometic Gasket, Inc.
Concord Township
Core Systems LLC
Cres Cor
Crossroads, LCACS
CT Consultants
Damon Morgan Corporation
Dyson Corporation
EA Group
EGC Enterprises, Inc.
Emeritus at Mentor
Empro Job Network (Thomas Emp.)
Environmental Conditioning Systems
Euclid Fish Company
Eye Lighting Intl, Inc.
Food For Thought
Fredon Corporation
Frontage Laboratories
Fusion, Inc.
GBGI, Inc.
Grand Rock
Hardy Industrial Technologies
Hartman Personnel Services
Holden Arboretum
Home Care of Lake County
Hose Master LLC
HZW Environmental Consultants, LLC
Industrial Pump and Valve Repair
Infinity Resources, Inc.
Interlake Stamping
J.J.O. Construction, Inc.
Kalcor Coatings Company
Kemper Company
Kemper House Olmsted Falls
Kerr Lakeside, Inc.
Kirtland Country Club
Kirtland Local Schools
Kline Rostocil Construction Corp.
Klyn Nurseries, Inc.
Lake Business Products
Lake County Nursery
Lake Erie College
Lake Health
Lake Metroparks
Lakeland Community College
Laketran
Lantern of Madison
Levin Furniture
Libra
Life Services
Lincoln Electric
Lintern Corporation
Madison Fire District
Madison Health Care
Madison Township
Martin Hospitality
MC Sign Company
McNeil Industries
McPhillips Plumbing & HVAC Co.
MedLab
MedLab Green
Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce
Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce
Mentor Public Library
Mentor Public Schools
Mentor Television, Inc.
Mentor Way Nursing & Rehabilitation
Merritt Woodwork
Midwest Materials
Millennium Control Systems
Mold Masters Intl. LLC
MT Heat Treating
North American Coating Laboratories
North Perry Village
Northcoast Inc. Recycling Specialists
Pace Engineering, Inc.
Painesville City Board of Education
Painesville City Water Department
PCC Airfoils Inc.
PCC Airfoils Inc. / SMP
Perfection Corporation
Permanent Solution Staffing
Perry Joint Fire District
Perry Township
PET Processors, L.L.C.
Polychem Corporation
Preformed Line Products Company
R.T. & T Machining Inc.
Race Winning Brands
Radix Wire
Ranpak Corp.
Restorx MD
Roll-Kraft
Royal Plastics Inc.
Safety Controls Technology
Stanley Steemer - Lazar Brothers
Star Precision Technologies
The Holden Arboretum
Tom Schaefer Plumbing, Inc.
Trailer Component Manufacturing
Transfer Express, Inc.
Tri County Ambulance Service
Universal Metal Products
US Endoscopy
USM Precision Products
V.L. Chapman Electric
Vector Technical
Village of Fairport Harbor
Visiting Angels of Northeast Ohio
Wickliffe Country Place
Willo Security
Willoughby Eastlake City Schools